?

Log in

Shards of the Shikon Jewel [entries|friends|calendar]
Kikyo, Reincarnated.

[ website | Pictures! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

The V-Files: Episode Two. [18 Dec 2005|04:10pm]
In honor of my birthday. And Lj-Cuts are for less important things, duh.




























































































































13 ||Backlash Wave!

The V-Files [25 Aug 2005|08:18pm]










































































WTF?!
15 ||Backlash Wave!

Mostly for Liz [06 May 2005|08:45pm]

The rest are on my Yahoo site...

Anyways, it's been a while, ehh?

Not much happening. No, that's a lie. A lot has happened...or rather will be. I love and hate the end of the year. It means crazyiness school-wise, with tests and all that. Crazyiness band-wise, concert, banquet, graduation. Happiness at the prospect of summer. Sadness at the prospect of leaving seniors--a lot of which have already done so! I guess the end is bittersweet.

A lot like eating chocolate--when you get to the end, it's sad because it's almost over, but happy because it was so good.  (I wonder if I make any sense..)

This year was a lot of fun. Made a lot of new friends, improved old friendships, etc. etc. I really liked being in 10th grade. You aren't the youngest, but also quite carefree as you aren't the oldest either. Plus I am ultra freaked about the "real IB"!

But yeah, next week = crazy. Weekend = awesome! Next week = last week. That following weekend = graduation (tear..) Week after = exams. And then, we are homefreeeee!! :-)

You know I love you.

3 ||Backlash Wave!

[24 Apr 2005|03:52pm]

Went to Jane's "Faux-Prom" on Friday. Diana, Jackie, Cyndi and I were the bouncers! Not that many people danced, but when we did--it was fun. I guess just hanging out with the gals was cool too :-)

                                                   

For more of the madness, http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/goldengurl1288/my_photos

Love ya lots!

3 ||Backlash Wave!

[12 Apr 2005|06:51pm]

Yesterday, when I got home from school, I was really quite bored. Not any homework that direly needed to be done, so I decided to cook! :-o Quite the miracle.

A while back, I saw these ready made crepe things in Publix. So I bought them, but never got around to making them. Basically, they are just the crepe, the flat crepe ready to fill. And I figured--perfect chance! We had nutella (this amazing-chocolate-with-a-hint-of-some-nut-taste spread), strawberries, chocolate syrup and confectioner's sugar (which we NEVER have when I want it...). So, I took a stab at crepe-making and did pretty well, as you'll see...

Yeah, I know, I'm a dork...Collapse )

So that's my wonderful story. Gotta go do some stuff now. Jackie, if you read this, please please please please send me the Chem Data! Merci Beaucoup~

Lots of love

 

3 ||Backlash Wave!

[04 Apr 2005|04:34pm]

Hope this post finds you all safe and happy

The following image is from the library of Vaidehi Nayar, discovered while attempting to sort and clean it out. Found it amusing -- hope you do too.

                                                 

 

Lots of love!

1 ||Backlash Wave!

[23 Mar 2005|07:39pm]

I have found my future home. New York CityCollapse ), no less!

Trip was amazing, as I'm sure you've heard. Tons of fun, despite some of the tight reins that were held. I love New York, I love the weather there and most of all I love the ATL Band! But sadly, I'm here in Florida with icky humid weather, no bandos and a research paper brooding over my head...

5 ||Backlash Wave!

[14 Mar 2005|10:17pm]

Hey there!
I guess it's been a while. Since my last entry, I've driven alone quite a bit...In fact, I almost got a ticket--partially because of the one and only Diana we all know and love. But the important thing is that there was no policeman in the car. The car was just sitting there in the median to scare people into the speed limit.

We are going to the Big Apple in 1 day and 16 hrs. Wow! I kinda can't believe that it's already here. I mean we've been hearing Mr. Lerner go on and on about this trip for at least a year now. And it's here. We are actually going. Erica said that she wasn't excited and at the time, I thought she was crazy. But I guess she's right. It still hasn't sunk in that we are actually going, so I'm not yet as excited as I should be sure. Sure once in a while, I get this huge revelation which makes me realize we are going, but it goes away too quickly. I am really excited though! Hah. I really contradicted myself there. (I still need to memorize my music~)

Then after that, the band stuff seems to be never ending. Over break, I have to practice my solo (if I do do it. I may drop solo and just do the ensemble for various crazy reasons) I have to practice ensemble and all district music. That's about it, but each one is a LOT. Seems like band has been my life lately...

There's also Mr. Mo's paper. I'm so glad we got an extension! There is no way I could have produced something even halfway decent this weeked. I pity those who had to :-/ He seems to be very easily agitated these days. Or maybe just today. I dunno--I think we all just really need this Sprink Break.

5 ||Backlash Wave!

[03 Mar 2005|06:14pm]
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Guess who is officially licensed and no longer needs a 21 year old to accompany her in a moving car??


























ME that's who!! :-D

12 ||Backlash Wave!

ACCKK [02 Mar 2005|05:48pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

Whata horrible end (or rather middle) to a decently good day.

So I get picked up at the frist bus stop around 3:20. I go home, change, eat, etc. My dad and I leave for the Margate DMV. I, of course, was driving while telling my dad all the little tips Diana gave me before I left for the test. We got there around 4:15 and the guy at the front desk took my permit, filled out a buncha stuff, took the car insurance, etc. Then, he told us to wait in a little area, but assured us that it would not be long. But then, after about 20 minutes, he came back and said due to some mix up they would not be able to take me today. The person doing the testing was backed up and the guy before me had to be the last person to go today!!!

We asked the guy if we had to make another appointment and go through this all over again, but thankfully he said no. He gave me a little slip that says due to the DMV's error, I was not able to take my test, blah blah blah...He said I can bring it back any working day at any time and I will be given preference for the lisence testing.

So yup, spent the day looking forward to being lisenced and am officially still permitted. Sorry to all of you who were hoping I could drive you around ;-) I guess I get to go through all the stress (and all the tips and hugs from the bus-o's :-) <3) again tomorrow. Let the fun begin...

1 ||Backlash Wave!

[13 Feb 2005|09:05pm]

I got a superior. We (flute quartet) got a superior. ATL got soo many superiors!
But I do know of one ensemble that deserved a superior much more than we did...:-/

It was fun though--kinda like marching season. You know, hanging out with the old bandos for couple hours, stressing over music, missing pianists, etc. Who wouldn't want that?

As a result of listening to all these people play, my sister has narrowed it down to either clarinet or trumpet. I hope she goes with trumpet, but I bet she'll do clarinet just to spite me and then regret it...

The rest of the weekend is kind of just a blur of dance and various other things. I hate how quickly weekends pass. Either they should give us an LTM every week or at least 3 times a month. Or just give us Friday's off. I'd even settle for half days on Fridays.

In a month and 3 days, a bunch of us will be on a plane to New York. I love and hate when Mr. Lerner talks about NYC. It makes me really excited, but also makes it seem like it's so far away!

Alright, enough procrastination of art studying. The beautiful pictures are calling my name...

6 ||Backlash Wave!

I've got a CAR [05 Feb 2005|11:03pm]

yes--i have a car!

not technically my car, but close enough

anytime i need it, i can take it

so it's mine (until my dad gets me a new one, which he wants to cuz he has deemed it--a toyota corolla--unsafe for a teenage girl)

now all i need is a license!

i am almost fully equipped to take you anywhere you wanna go!

5 ||Backlash Wave!

A long-awaited update [01 Feb 2005|08:59pm]
[ mood | creative ]

Hi!

Yeah, so it's been a while. Life continues to roll by, as we enter our 4th semester of high school. eesh--only less than 5 more to go!

I've got a bit of a pictorial collection for you all to enjoy...or not.

WARNING: It is quite long and may be hazardous to those with A.D.D

 

Click if you'd likeCollapse )

Mmwah~

 

(p.s. Nikhil: the inspiration for this came solely from your motivational commands!)

10 ||Backlash Wave!

I Love you ALL!! :-) [18 Dec 2004|08:03pm]
[ mood | ecstaticly content! ]

~I have the absolute best friends and family!~
Went out to lunch with a couple dance friends, had an AWESOME time! It was some random italian restaurant where they sing happy b'day in italian (or at least some other language) They gave me this huge italian dessert (not sure what) But it was amazingly delicious!
Then I came home and opened all my parents presents. Two sweatshirts (remember jackie, how i told u i need a big sweatshirt with a hood and stuff--well my wish came true!) other clothes, earrings....AND a Swarovski necklace and earring set! I was soo surprised when I saw it cuz it was wrapped in a lil Claire's bag (my sneaky parents!)But, my favorite was this massively gigantous box of Godiva chocolates. Now that my Hoffman's are over, its time to start a new getting fat regime ;-)
And thennn LIZ CAME OVER!! she brought a balloon. And she was looking very prettily dressed up. She had a X-mas party in Boca so she swung by with a balloon and B'day wishes! I love u!! :-)
And now, I'm being bombarded with "HAPPY BIRTHDAYS"--which is why i say that i have the absolute best friends and family. my last post was about how my sixteenth wasnt gonna be too great, but its been the complete opposite. sorry for being so sour! I have so much that many would kill for. I have a family that will support me in anything, friends that I can count on to always always be there and just a generally great life!
Anyways, Thankyou all soo much for making this an awesome day! You all are indescribably great! :-D

Lots of Love, Vai

5 ||Backlash Wave!

[Fill in the Blank, not feeling too creative] [17 Dec 2004|10:38pm]
[ mood | lethargic ]

I wish today was the 23rd with all my heart. We all need this break so badly. And after that, I was looking at the calendar--we don't have a break for something like 5 weeks. (other than LTMs) It's gonna be straight school, 5 days a week for 5 weeks! sure we got break during the hurricane. But I would much rather have lost that and had stupid one dayers here and there...plus most people were w/o power, so it probably wasnt a very relaxing break.
I've been torturing myself with my Chemistry grade. It's a 89.24!! But Mr. Dalsaas is a very fair teacher, so I'm not blaming him at all...he's gotta make a cut-off somewhere. If I had gotten one more point on that test, it would be a 89.45 (which rounds to an A, no?) and I'd be home-free--no exams at all to study for (since after todays listening comprehension, french is hopeless)
But no, Life can never give Vaidehi Nayar a break--especially not a day before her birthday. Which reminds me sorry again to all those who the tie-dye gang tricked, don't wish me again and we'll be even.
I can not believe I'm turning the big sweet sixteen~though it ain't all that sweet because:
1)exams this weekend, no big party cuz of it
2)my goddamn 89.24!
3)not getting license till February.
4)haven't really asked for anything, so nothing to look forward to
and the list goes on...

on that very sour note, (I'm not really in a sour mood, it just came out that way I guess) I shall leave you

hugs and kisses

7 ||Backlash Wave!

Revanche. (by El and Jay) [15 Dec 2004|09:16am]
[ mood | white man in the 1800s ]

The Truth.Collapse )

lOVE yOU.
Props to Liz and Jackie for helping me realize my true self. ♥

6 ||Backlash Wave!

Slander. [13 Dec 2004|06:37pm]
Slander!
popsoda101 once kept swagler locked up in their basement for eight months.
popsoda101 is gonna pop a cap in dhc_band's head, yo.
paulinethegreat runs a secret pornography ring. _littleone89 and vanilla_skyy are regular models.
_littleone89 collects other people's underwear!
duxrock saw something they shouldn't have in _littleone89's parents' bedroom...
vanilla_skyy and popsoda101 are really the same person! Think about it, you've never seen them together!

Enter your username to dish the dirt on your friends!

8 ||Backlash Wave!

My Wholehearted Concurrence with the EAG [12 Dec 2004|06:08pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

"DAMN IT.

French is such bullshit." -Lizzie on GJ (visit her at http://www.greatestjournal.com/users/thecoffeeshop/ )

how incredibly true. my 87 B has gone down to an 81 B. which is 1.6 points from a 79.4 C. which i can not handle.

Mrs. Youngman's gonna be the death of me.

8 ||Backlash Wave!

Few thoughts of the Day [08 Dec 2004|11:19pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

-Had a good day, nothing special
-awesome flute lesson! i love my solo--its soooo much more fun than our stupid christmas sing-a-longs
-have yet to finish the poutine wkst (poutine is french fries with cheese and gravy--eww!!)
-memorized polyatomic ions about an hour ago, forgotten them all now

I just put together my stuff for tomorrow. And it is a LOT. Clothes, hangers, shoes, and other crap. I feel like im carrying a suitcases worth of stuff (in some old Limited Too bag) But, Pauline says she has a lot too, so I'm content.
I think it's definetly in the cafetaria which sucks so much! Plus I love looking at the lights on the auditorium ceiling (lol jackie--u gotta see them!)
We are going to break into the dressing rooms in the auditorium. There's no way even 10 gross, marching-bandified girls can change into concert stuff in that teeny tiny bathroom!

Goodnight!

Backlash Wave!

Ughh--whata week! [07 Dec 2004|05:50pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

I can not believe it's only Tuesday. (hah just then i began typing Thursday) Does it not feel like at least Wednesday?! The world is outta whack.
I can't stand when I have borderline grades. Sometimes its just better to have the middle B and know you just can't do anything about it. In Chem, my 93, 94ish A dropped to a 89.14!! (i pulled a 97 and a 79 on the two parts of the test!!) Which in turn means, if i screw up one little bit from now till the end, I'll have yet another crazy exam adding to the stress...
I've given up on French. I'm kinda glad I got a B this nine weeks because I'm now thinking of not even studying at all for the exam. There's almost no chance of me getting lower than a D (though anything is possible in french!) So I'll get to see what I really know--and if the study helps me at all.

My ultimate dream is to literally Christmas Tree an exam. Actually make the tree. But I know that I'm too much of an over achiever to allow myself to do that :-/

This week is the concert, Thursday, auditorium, 7:00. Be there or be square.
Saturday is the parade, Atlantic Ave (i think), 5:30-ish (je crois). Be there or be circle.
Next week is Coldstones. Tuesday the 14th. French club gets your money! Seriously, be there! (from 8-9 preferably)

Amitees (accent over the first e, i believe)
~Me~

oh btw--new screenname XlamonalocaX (we cancelled aol and in turn, the beloved and old goldengurl1288 was lost forever)

4 ||Backlash Wave!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]